Turkish Embassy in Riga

Ambassador's Biography

HAYRİ HAYRET YALAV

Date of birth and place       : Ankara – 02/06/1953

Marital status                      : Married – 2 Children

Languages                           : English, German

Education                            : Bogaziçi University, Faculty of Management,   

                                             Department of Management, 1977

                                             Royal Colleage for Defence Studies (RCDS) – London

 

FORMER POSTS AND DESIGNATIONS

Department of Diplomatic Affairs  – Attaché, Second Secretary           31/03/1978 - 31/03/1979

Military Service                                                                                 01/04/1979 - 31/07/1980

Department of Bilateral Economic Affairs – Second Secretary              01/08/1980 - 29/07/1981

Second Secretary at the Turkish Embassy in Baghdad                           29/07/1981 - 24/09/1983

Vice Consul/Consul in the Turkish Consulate General in Salzburg         24/09/1983 - 01/12/1986

Department of Administrative and Financial Affairs – First Secretary    01/12/1986 - 30/04/1987

Department of Visa and External Contacts – First Secretary                  30/04/1987 - 25/08/1988

Consul/Deputy Consul General in the Turkish Consulate General           25/08/1988 - 28/10/1991

in Hamburg

Counselor at the Turkish Embassy in Bonn                                             28/10/1991 - 30/07/1993

Department of Economic Relations – Head of Section                             02/08/1993 - 01/12/1993

Department of Far East Countries – Head of Section                               01/12/1993 - 27/05/1994

General Secretariat of the National Security Council – Head of               27/05/1994 - 01/06/1995

Department

Department of EU Affairs – Head of Department                                    01/06/1995 - 01/09/1995

Department of Southeast Asia and Pacific – Head of Department            01/09/1995 - 31/12/1995

Counselor at the Turkish Embassy in London                                          31/12/1995 - 20/12/1996

Consul General in the Turkish Consulate General in Los Angeles             20/12/1996 - 31/12/1999

Department of Protocol – Head of Department                                       31/12/1999 - 21/08/2000

Department for General and Bilateral Economic Affairs – Head of            21/08/2000 - 01/09/2001

Department

First Counselor at the Turkish Embassy in Berlin                                      01/09/2001 - 20/02/2004

Department for General and Bilateral Economic Affairs – Head of            20/02/2004 - 01/09/2004

Department

Department for Bilateral Economic Affairs – Head of Department            01/09/2004 - 23/11/2004

Deputy Directorate General for Protocol (Diplomatic Affairs) -                23/11/2004 - 23/12/2006

Minister Counselor, Acting Deputy Director / Minister Counselor,

Deputy Director General

Ambassador, Turkish Embassy in Buenos Aires                                         23/12/2006 - 03/01/2011

Ambassador                                                                                           03/01/2011 - 25/01/2011

Directorate General for Eurasia, East Asia and the Pacific –

Ambassador, Acting Director General / Ambassador, Director General     25/01/2011 - 29.09.2014

Ambassador, Turkish Embassy in Riga                                                       29.09.2014 -